Jump to content


Glitch?

VK 28.01 Aufflepanther

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

RAGNAR0K N ROLL #1 Posted 05 October 2015 - 03:14 AM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 19010 battles
  • 10,753
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013
So I'm working towards the Spypanzer now and at the 28.01 haven't played it yet as training a crew up to use for the grind but I have the first package unlocked and noticed something odd. I selected the Aufflepanther for some reason and I get  the "you need xxxx more to research this tank" message. Usually it will say the whole message about researching the required packages on the previous tank message. I'm guessing it's a glitch but I'm not going to buy XP just to find out. 

The Warrior of The Wasteland...The Ayatollah of Rock N' Rolla....

 


leova #2 Posted 05 October 2015 - 03:19 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 11322 battles
  • 12,908
  • [47R]
  • Member since:
    06-11-2014

Sometimes tanks only require certain modules to unlock, and are available before they would appear to be on the Tree/Package screen

 

it's a known design quirk with some tanks, nothing too problematic :)



RAGNAR0K N ROLL #3 Posted 05 October 2015 - 03:29 AM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 19010 battles
  • 10,753
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013

View Postleova, on 04 October 2015 - 09:19 PM, said:

Sometimes tanks only require certain modules to unlock, and are available before they would appear to be on the Tree/Package screen

 

it's a known design quirk with some tanks, nothing too problematic :)

 

Right, but in those cases the packages show 0 XP to unlock. Here's a pic of questionable quality of what I am seeing: 

The Warrior of The Wasteland...The Ayatollah of Rock N' Rolla....

 


leova #4 Posted 05 October 2015 - 03:48 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 11322 battles
  • 12,908
  • [47R]
  • Member since:
    06-11-2014

right, thats what I was saying, some Tanks only require certain modules to be unlocked, and it doesnt always jive with the Package system

 

So you can sometimes research the Next-tank even though you havent researched the pre-packages, since the module it requires is somehow already available on the tank you already have. Its rare, and its not labeled anywhere ingame, but it does exist



RAGNAR0K N ROLL #5 Posted 05 October 2015 - 03:50 AM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 19010 battles
  • 10,753
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013
Hmmm interesting....thanks for that. I just found it wierd that there were no direct lines to it from where I sat.

The Warrior of The Wasteland...The Ayatollah of Rock N' Rolla....

 


leova #6 Posted 05 October 2015 - 04:02 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 11322 battles
  • 12,908
  • [47R]
  • Member since:
    06-11-2014

its only a couple tanks in the game that i've heard about with that issue, there's a french one and perhaps a soviet....honestly don't know which, but its something i've certainly seen before :)







Also tagged with VK 28.01, Aufflepanther

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users