Jump to content


Error code: E:00G23


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

ingvar3000 #1 Posted 16 July 2016 - 10:24 PM

    Private

  • Players
  • 4092 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016

I've been having intermittent networking problems. I'll be playing and everything will be just fine, and then there's lags and freezes. When I try to reconnect, I get placed on a server in another hemisphere, I get the error E:00G23 or the message: "The World of Tanks service is unavailable, please try again later." This happens even with the PS4 plugged directly into the cable modem (without a firewall or other devices to compete with), and even while the PS4's internet test shows 50mbps/5mbps. 

 

Anyone else having an issue like this? I'm not seeing that error code popping up on the forums recently.

 

And of course I've tried turning everything off and then on again. Many, many times.



WG Volibear #2 Posted 17 July 2016 - 09:33 PM

    QA Analyst

  • Administrator
  • 112 battles
  • 1,276
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    02-21-2014
Hello ingvar3000,

Is this problem still occurring to you?

Thanks for the post!
~WG Volibear

Take a look at our new bug report guidelines!

  WoT Reddit---> 

Need to submit a support ticket? Click Here!



 


swamp_fox_009 #3 Posted 20 July 2016 - 05:58 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 18865 battles
  • 839
  • [ODH]
  • Member since:
    12-04-2015

Happened to me last night at 1:30 am 7/20/16. The game froze, all I could do was move my turret, and then got an error message about the service no longer being available. Tried a couple times to reconnect with no luck and then went to bed.

 

This is about the 3rd time this week that the game has froze like that, the other 2 times I was able to restart WoT and get back into the same match.


Edited by swamp_fox_009, 20 July 2016 - 05:59 PM.


Icedove #4 Posted 20 July 2016 - 06:47 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 25197 battles
  • 998
  • [KRAUT]
  • Member since:
    01-31-2016

I think I have the same issue. My latest beliefs about that are that the router('s firewall?) is dropping the packets after some time, if it has received to many. Or got to warm or something. Does not happen in every online game, so I guess World of Tanks sends a lot of packets. On Xbox though, but the issue matches 1:1.

 

Waiting and then continue playing helps best. Weirdly restarting the router does not always help, so maybe rather heat than some integrated firewall?



Lord_Injurious #5 Posted 21 July 2016 - 03:24 PM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 9205 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    06-06-2016

I'm having this issue right now. I haven't once been able to get on the server so far today.

 

UPDATE: Just tried restarting PS4, afterwards I could log on just fine.



ingvar3000 #6 Posted 23 July 2016 - 09:06 PM

    Private

  • Players
  • 4092 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    03-26-2016
I was having the problem nearly every game for a few days, but no problems at all for a week, without having changed anything. So maybe it healed itself? 

Riarjas #7 Posted 07 August 2016 - 05:49 AM

    Private

  • Players
  • 5852 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-08-2015
I have this problem too, only happens with this game, others games goes well, help please

Chimonakimi #8 Posted 21 November 2016 - 11:27 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 33436 battles
  • 5,015
  • [VADER]
  • Member since:
    04-28-2016
Bumping this because this has suddenly popped up for me.

Red Witch Queen #9 Posted 21 November 2016 - 11:35 AM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 67876 battles
  • 132
  • Member since:
    08-04-2014
I'm having the same issue.Started getting  lag and now I can't log into the game .Keep getting World of Tanks service unavailable.Also getting the different codes.At the moment it's showing EC3R0P0.

DAZZA 433 #10 Posted 21 November 2016 - 11:44 AM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 19423 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    02-12-2014

View PostRed Witch Queen, on 21 November 2016 - 11:35 AM, said:

I'm having the same issue.Started getting  lag and now I can't log into the game .Keep getting World of Tanks service unavailable.Also getting the different codes.At the moment it's showing EC3R0P0.

 

Same message i am getting on xbox one this morning, Decided to try it on 360 and it won't load into the game either, Just sits on the title screen with an update progress bar

Chimonakimi #11 Posted 21 November 2016 - 12:19 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 33436 battles
  • 5,015
  • [VADER]
  • Member since:
    04-28-2016

View PostRed Witch Queen, on 21 November 2016 - 11:35 AM, said:

I'm having the same issue.Started getting  lag and now I can't log into the game .Keep getting World of Tanks service unavailable.Also getting the different codes.At the moment it's showing EC3R0P0.

 

View PostDAZZA 433, on 21 November 2016 - 11:44 AM, said:

 

Same message i am getting on xbox one this morning, Decided to try it on 360 and it won't load into the game either, Just sits on the title screen with an update progress bar

 

It lets you pick the server and stuff then kicks you when you connect to the game, right?



DAZZA 433 #12 Posted 21 November 2016 - 12:29 PM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 19423 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    02-12-2014

View PostChimonakimi, on 21 November 2016 - 12:19 PM, said:

 

 

It lets you pick the server and stuff then kicks you when you connect to the game, right?

 

It loads up to the screen where you can select Server, Play or Play Mini Game (all have a locked symbol) but after about 10 seconds it pops up with the E:C3R0P0 error and a red X on the progress bar on Xbox One, Power cycling did not help.

 

Trying it on 360 gives error code E:C3R0P0 3 on the same screen.

 

Worked fine last night though.



Chimonakimi #13 Posted 21 November 2016 - 12:42 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 33436 battles
  • 5,015
  • [VADER]
  • Member since:
    04-28-2016

View PostDAZZA 433, on 21 November 2016 - 12:29 PM, said:

 

It loads up to the screen where you can select Server, Play or Play Mini Game (all have a locked symbol) but after about 10 seconds it pops up with the E:C3R0P0 error and a red X on the progress bar on Xbox One, Power cycling did not help.

 

Trying it on 360 gives error code E:C3R0P0 3 on the same screen.

 

Worked fine last night though.

 

Different issue then I guess

 

Never mind this is now the same message I get.



Ies Gr0ssmanI #14 Posted 21 November 2016 - 01:32 PM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 64514 battles
  • 28
  • [IMTLZ]
  • Member since:
    07-30-2015

E:C3r0p0 here too, cannot log into any war gaming thing on my home internet,not even this forum, but I put it on 3G mobile and it's fine....

 

wargaming, I probably have now lost 10 days of premium time I pay you for. I want a reimbursement. 



Calammo043 #15 Posted 21 November 2016 - 02:34 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 42264 battles
  • 272
  • Member since:
    06-03-2014
Yes in the same boat with same error message. Have bought T34 today so missing out on that OP. Also missing out on earn Boilermaker Op and premium time.

Please use a headset to communicate in game. 

 

May all your shots land true unless there aimed at me.


WG Hitman #16 Posted 21 November 2016 - 02:55 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 2309 battles
  • 452
  • Member since:
    12-04-2014

For those experiencing this issue can you please provide the following information:

 

1. Console

2. ISP

3.Type of connection (wired/wireless)

4. Location

5. Error code

 

Thanks!

WG Hitman


Edited by WG Hitman, 21 November 2016 - 02:57 PM.

  Click to send in a Support Ticket!

Chimonakimi #17 Posted 21 November 2016 - 02:56 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 33436 battles
  • 5,015
  • [VADER]
  • Member since:
    04-28-2016

View PostWG Hitman, on 21 November 2016 - 02:55 PM, said:

For those experiencing this issue can you please provide the following information:

 

1: Console

2: ISP

3 Type of connection (wired/wireless)

4: Location

 

Thanks!

WG Hitman

 

PS4

BT

Wireless

Scotland



WG Hitman #18 Posted 21 November 2016 - 03:06 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 2309 battles
  • 452
  • Member since:
    12-04-2014

View PostChimonakimi, on 21 November 2016 - 08:56 AM, said:

 

PS4

BT

Wireless

Scotland

 

What error message did you receive?
  Click to send in a Support Ticket!

Joe Ukscene #19 Posted 21 November 2016 - 03:10 PM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 23066 battles
  • 63
  • [CRPT]
  • Member since:
    02-14-2014

View PostWG Hitman, on 21 November 2016 - 02:55 PM, said:

For those experiencing this issue can you please provide the following information:

 

1. Console

2. ISP

3.Type of connection (wired/wireless)

4. Location

5. Error code

 

Thanks!

WG Hitman

 

Xbox One

Sky

Wired

Oldham - UK

E:C3R0P0



Joe Ukscene #20 Posted 21 November 2016 - 03:12 PM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 23066 battles
  • 63
  • [CRPT]
  • Member since:
    02-14-2014

I too, can not log into anything Wargaming related using my home Internet router.  This started this morning.

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users