Jump to content


IS3a crew skills


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

Soundwave098-p #1 Posted 27 February 2017 - 05:32 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16684 battles
  • 864
  • [ODH]
  • Member since:
    01-28-2016

I did a search and didn't find the answer because of the sea of complaints about the op. The tank has no loader position so does that mean no loader skills work when you are driving the tank? For example, intuition, adrenaline rush, or other load specific skills. Then, do vents, gun rammer, or premium consumables impact loading time or not? 

 



ralfybaby62 #2 Posted 27 February 2017 - 10:59 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 24924 battles
  • 2,990
  • [10SR]
  • Member since:
    06-06-2015

Not a bad question but as the tank is a premium it won't have a dedicated crew  anyway. 



XERXEZS-x #3 Posted 27 February 2017 - 11:03 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 28486 battles
  • 2,598
  • Member since:
    02-13-2014

View PostSoundwave098, on 27 February 2017 - 05:32 PM, said:

I did a search and didn't find the answer because of the sea of complaints about the op. The tank has no loader position so does that mean no loader skills work when you are driving the tank? For example, intuition, adrenaline rush, or other load specific skills. Then, do vents, gun rammer, or premium consumables impact loading time or not? 

 

Someone or something in the tank is doing the loading, every equipment available to the fatherland works, and so does every skill or perk. Go with the typical brawler equipment for a brawler, the same as is-6, is-7 equipment.



BadDad61-x #4 Posted 27 February 2017 - 11:22 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 30115 battles
  • 1,454
  • Member since:
    02-22-2014

View PostXERXEZS, on 27 February 2017 - 11:03 PM, said:

Someone or something in the tank is doing the loading, every equipment available to the fatherland works, and so does every skill or perk. Go with the typical brawler equipment for a brawler, the same as is-6, is-7 equipment.

 

The question was for Crew Skills/Perks not equipment.

 

I don't have the tank so I really can't say.

You might want to take it to the proving grounds with different crews, if you have them, and see if anything changes.


Edited by BadDad61, 27 February 2017 - 11:34 PM.


IXxDeathGodxXI-x #5 Posted 28 February 2017 - 12:27 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 18513 battles
  • 403
  • Member since:
    07-13-2013
With 100% crew BiA, gun rammer an vents, reload is 9.87 for me

Soundwave098-p #6 Posted 28 February 2017 - 02:25 AM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16684 battles
  • 864
  • [ODH]
  • Member since:
    01-28-2016
Interesting that they do work, because technically speaking they should not work at all as there is no loader. 

mhogee #7 Posted 28 February 2017 - 02:47 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 42749 battles
  • 1,715
  • Member since:
    02-04-2014
tanks.gg

Soundwave098-p #8 Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:36 AM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16684 battles
  • 864
  • [ODH]
  • Member since:
    01-28-2016

View Postmhogee, on 28 February 2017 - 02:47 AM, said:

tanks.gg

 

I know, thank. Too bad they don't have a console version of it cause as we have different equipment and completely different crew functions. So tanks.gg doesn't answer the question. It's more have people tested the various options and can the devs say something?

 



Gnrls Mistress #9 Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:55 AM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 13483 battles
  • 15
  • Member since:
    07-12-2013

View Postralfybaby62, on 27 February 2017 - 03:59 PM, said:

Not a bad question but as the tank is a premium it won't have a dedicated crew  anyway. 

 

vents . . . . . it matters

mhogee #10 Posted 28 February 2017 - 03:59 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 42749 battles
  • 1,715
  • Member since:
    02-04-2014

View PostSoundwave098, on 27 February 2017 - 10:36 PM, said:

 

I know, thank. Too bad they don't have a console version of it cause as we have different equipment and completely different crew functions. So tanks.gg doesn't answer the question. It's more have people tested the various options and can the devs say something?

 

 

sorry I was lazy with my reply

 

I believe the commander would be the loader as well and/or when training skills it would work even with an absent loader crew member 

 

I have a wacky setup on my IS3a ATM:

 

Rammer/Vents/Large repair kit

 

small repair kit/Rations/105Gas

 

At the moment I dont find the need for any equipment to help with aiming

 

I'm still training a crew so.....I have SS/Repairs then swap for BIA and retrain Repairs and I have to think about further crew skills in the near future (FYI this is my KV-2 crew so bonus!!)

 

 

enjoying the tank OP?

 

 


Edited by mhogee, 28 February 2017 - 04:10 AM.


Soundwave098-p #11 Posted 28 February 2017 - 04:12 AM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 16684 battles
  • 864
  • [ODH]
  • Member since:
    01-28-2016
Finished it actually. It honestly wasn't that bad, annoying but I did it. I seem to remember all the grinds for the free tanks being rather cumbersome, so this didn't feel much different. Yet, it did allow me to max out my SU101 and get some great crew training in on my Russian tanks. 

LEON SVT40 #12 Posted 28 February 2017 - 04:14 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 19148 battles
  • 498
  • [ALM]
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014
No 105 gas in a Russian tank, lend lease oil or removed speed governor maybe. 

 

 


mhogee #13 Posted 28 February 2017 - 04:21 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 42749 battles
  • 1,715
  • Member since:
    02-04-2014

View PostLEON SVT40, on 27 February 2017 - 11:14 PM, said:

No 105 gas in a Russian tank, lend lease oil or removed speed governor maybe. 

 

my bad

LEON SVT40 #14 Posted 28 February 2017 - 04:27 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 19148 battles
  • 498
  • [ALM]
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View Postmhogee, on 28 February 2017 - 12:21 AM, said:

 

my bad

 

No problem, just don't want anyone looking for 105 needlessly.

Already seen that once today with someone else and the AMX 13-75 changing packages, first engine is gas the next are diesels, very confusing.


 

 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users