Jump to content


Replay Mode - Skipping back 30 seconds

bug 4.1 replay

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

LevelStream18 #1 Posted 11 October 2017 - 01:00 AM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 8408 battles
  • 83
  • Member since:
    05-01-2016
On my xbox 360, whenever I try to skip back 30 seconds in a replay my console freezes up at the loading screen and I have to turn it off and restart it to get it working again. It's happened both times I've been in a replay and have tried to skip back 30s.

KillerDNA #2 Posted 11 October 2017 - 06:33 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 30687 battles
  • 7,015
  • [LIGHT]
  • Member since:
    01-04-2014
Confirmed. When i went to rewind it restarted the playback to a map loading screen and froze

Lycan T71 ** (Dot Dot Slash) / Cruiser Mk.II (Matilda Crusher) / Spähpanzer Ru 251 *** (Sucker Punch) / ELC AMX *** (Spider Ninji)

 KV-2 ** (I'm a Derpaholic) / GwE-100 *** (Mighty Mammut) / FV304 *** (BERT the Daredevil) / S-51 *** (Finger of Death)

 Light Tank Master Race 


SteveR84 #3 Posted 11 October 2017 - 07:10 AM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20749 battles
  • 16
  • [TNT]
  • Member since:
    08-23-2013

When skipping back 30 seconds on the Xbone it goes to the loading screen then locks the camera in the centre of the map.

From here you can zoom in and out of sniper mode of all things but cant change where the camera is or change camera mode.

 

I found this happens when you are in director camera. If you are locked to your tank then it usually works.

 

It would be so much better if you could use a rewind and fast forward 2x 3x 5x or something like that, not skip 30 seconds back and forward.


http://tankstats.net/ <- Check your stats

[TNT] Scorpions


x RepoUK x #4 Posted 11 October 2017 - 02:14 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15811 battles
  • 1,501
  • Member since:
    01-15-2015

View PostSteveR84, on 11 October 2017 - 07:10 AM, said:

When skipping back 30 seconds on the Xbone it goes to the loading screen then locks the camera in the centre of the map.

From here you can zoom in and out of sniper mode of all things but cant change where the camera is or change camera mode.

 

I found this happens when you are in director camera. If you are locked to your tank then it usually works.

 

It would be so much better if you could use a rewind and fast forward 2x 3x 5x or something like that, not skip 30 seconds back and forward.

 

Just happened to me.  One of many bugs/shortcomings IMHO.  WoT beta testing triumphs again!

Tech: M46 Patton, T32, T28 Prot., Centurion AX, Crusader SP, AT 15, WT auf Pz. IV, AMC AC 46, A-44, KV-2, T-10, SU-152, WZ-131, T-34-2, IS-2, Type 61.

Premium: M22 Locust, Ram II, T26E4 Super Pershing, T14, Excelsior, T-15, Pz. S35, FCM 50t, FCM 36 Pak 40, Churchill III, Chi-Nu Kai.

Rare: T7 Combat Car, T1E6-X1, MTLS-1G14, Blitzen, T95E2, Sexton I (US), Vanquisher AC, Knight, Boilermaker, FV4202 (P), Centennial, Sexton I (UK), Pz. 38H, Pz. II D, Pz. II J, Kraft's Panther, Champion Panther/M10, Hammer, AMX Chaffee, Fatherland, SU-76i.


MaxChaos24 #5 Posted 11 October 2017 - 02:22 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 10622 battles
  • 14,799
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View Postx RepoUK x, on 11 October 2017 - 09:14 AM, said:

 

Just happened to me.  One of many bugs/shortcomings IMHO.  WoT beta testing triumphs again!

View PostKillerDNA, on 11 October 2017 - 01:33 AM, said:

Confirmed. When i went to rewind it restarted the playback to a map loading screen and froze

 

View PostLevelStream18, on 10 October 2017 - 08:00 PM, said:

On my xbox 360, whenever I try to skip back 30 seconds in a replay my console freezes up at the loading screen and I have to turn it off and restart it to get it working again. It's happened both times I've been in a replay and have tried to skip back 30s.

 

Thanks, we are investigating. :honoring:



ACS138 #6 Posted 11 October 2017 - 04:08 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 10909 battles
  • 132
  • Member since:
    10-25-2014
What SteveR84 is referring to happened to me as well last night on Island Race PG (Xbone): skipped back 30 seconds only to have camera fix in center of map, unable to switch camera types, and yes, could go into "sniper" mode.
"Be moderate in your temper, and unyielding in your principles. Or change your mind and yell about it"

Ubjazzed2 #7 Posted 12 October 2017 - 07:09 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 23564 battles
  • 652
  • Member since:
    02-19-2014

Found the thread late. Sorry. Reporting this also.

 

Now where's the thread for our 'detected' dinger driving us crazy?



AssassinGuru #8 Posted 13 October 2017 - 10:04 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 29939 battles
  • 368
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    03-30-2014
When I skip back 30 seconds, commander says No Ammo more!

SteveR84 #9 Posted 17 October 2017 - 07:03 AM

    Corporal

  • Players
  • 20749 battles
  • 16
  • [TNT]
  • Member since:
    08-23-2013

I was trying to record a ricochet that killed a tank when it happened about 1.30 into the vid

http://xboxclips.com...2dba923ab/embed

 


Edited by SteveR84, 17 October 2017 - 07:04 AM.

http://tankstats.net/ <- Check your stats

[TNT] Scorpions






Also tagged with bug, 4.1, replay

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users