Jump to content


If it aint broke then break it

platoon issues

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

Kebabsaurus Rex #1 Posted 11 October 2018 - 11:24 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15014 battles
  • 1,463
  • [BNKR-]
  • Member since:
    02-07-2015

Was running in a platoon yesterday - could not move crews around while in the platoon.

 

Other people in the platoon could also not remove equipment from tanks.

 

GG WG break something that was not broken, again......:facepalm:



putinondafoil #2 Posted 11 October 2018 - 04:51 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 66661 battles
  • 1,446
  • [SNAFU]
  • Member since:
    07-14-2014
Saw this also. I was leader and if I chose a tank then nobody else could make changes to their tanks in garage. I kept having to unselected my tank so somebody else could do stuff like change ammo load, change consumables, change commander, ect. Hopefully this gets resolved quickly.
You can wish in one hand and crap in the other. See which fills up first. :playing:

giaka #3 Posted 11 October 2018 - 04:57 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 41613 battles
  • 19,346
  • [WTAF]
  • Member since:
    06-29-2013
LOL so I guess they are getting rid of platoons.  

WG Balance 101, If a tank has a high survival rate, nerf its gun.

 

 

 


I pok smote #4 Posted 11 October 2018 - 04:59 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 10630 battles
  • 883
  • Member since:
    01-04-2014
Right on lil Wayne

MaxChaos24 #5 Posted 11 October 2018 - 05:15 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 11902 battles
  • 17,973
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View PostKebabsaurus Rex, on 11 October 2018 - 07:24 AM, said:

Was running in a platoon yesterday - could not move crews around while in the platoon.

 

Other people in the platoon could also not remove equipment from tanks.

 

GG WG break something that was not broken, again......:facepalm:

View Postputinondafoil, on 11 October 2018 - 12:51 PM, said:

Saw this also. I was leader and if I chose a tank then nobody else could make changes to their tanks in garage. I kept having to unselected my tank so somebody else could do stuff like change ammo load, change consumables, change commander, ect. Hopefully this gets resolved quickly.

 

Hello, could you verify if (teammates) were trying to adjust incompatible tanks loadouts/equipment/etc? Or where the tanks Compatible to what the platoon leader had selected and still having an issue?

 



enjamio #6 Posted 11 October 2018 - 06:11 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 14849 battles
  • 990
  • [XPAIN]
  • Member since:
    01-21-2016

View PostMaxChaos24, on 11 October 2018 - 06:15 PM, said:

 

Hello, could you verify if (teammates) were trying to adjust incompatible tanks loadouts/equipment/etc? Or where the tanks Compatible to what the platoon leader had selected and still having an issue?

 

 

No max, this happen with tanks compatible, and you need that platoon leader remove his tank for change any consumable, equipment etc.

Commander XPAIN ( PS4 )

 

3 MOE : T-10, Hammer, Caernarvon, 50 100, Tiger P, IS-3,Tiger II, T25/2, T 28 proto, Krafts Panther, Panther, Type 64, AMX Chafee, AMX 13 90, T-54 light, WZ-132, Sp. Pz.1 C, Legion, GUP.

 


enjamio #7 Posted 11 October 2018 - 06:12 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 14849 battles
  • 990
  • [XPAIN]
  • Member since:
    01-21-2016

View Postputinondafoil, on 11 October 2018 - 05:51 PM, said:

Saw this also. I was leader and if I chose a tank then nobody else could make changes to their tanks in garage. I kept having to unselected my tank so somebody else could do stuff like change ammo load, change consumables, change commander, ect. Hopefully this gets resolved quickly.

 

Exactly.

Commander XPAIN ( PS4 )

 

3 MOE : T-10, Hammer, Caernarvon, 50 100, Tiger P, IS-3,Tiger II, T25/2, T 28 proto, Krafts Panther, Panther, Type 64, AMX Chafee, AMX 13 90, T-54 light, WZ-132, Sp. Pz.1 C, Legion, GUP.

 


VKSheridan #8 Posted 11 October 2018 - 06:12 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 21149 battles
  • 3,250
  • Member since:
    01-31-2016
I’ve seen this too Max.  If I select my T28 Proto, teammates could not do crew/equipment maintenance to tanks that were not compatible.  In other words, a mate couldn’t select his Tier X crew to move to their Tier VIII.  That said, I’d just announce the next tier to be selected, let everyone do what they wanted to do and then picked my tank.  I don’t know if it happens every time or not, didn’t bother to test it, just worked around it.

MaxChaos24 #9 Posted 11 October 2018 - 06:16 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 11902 battles
  • 17,973
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View PostVKSheridan, on 11 October 2018 - 02:12 PM, said:

I’ve seen this too Max.  If I select my T28 Proto, teammates could not do crew/equipment maintenance to tanks that were not compatible.  In other words, a mate couldn’t select his Tier X crew to move to their Tier VIII.  That said, I’d just announce the next tier to be selected, let everyone do what they wanted to do and then picked my tank.  I don’t know if it happens every time or not, didn’t bother to test it, just worked around it.

 

Thanks, We are aware of the incompatible tanks not working (side effect of preventing the players who found a work around to fail platoon). We are more concerned if players can't adjust their loadout/equipment/packages for the compatible tanks. We'll take a look to double check. 




13 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 13 guests, 0 anonymous users