Jump to content


Please remove the reload button for the Progetto.


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

Teffisk #1 Posted 14 March 2019 - 05:21 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19042 battles
  • 798
  • [K-F-C]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015
Sometimes I accidently hit the reload button on the Xbox d-pad instead of the handbrake. It's my fault, but it happens. But when it happens in the Progetto, it's especially frustrating because that button shouldn't even be there. Reloading in the Progetto offers literally no advantages. You should never reload your whole magazine manually. Please disable this button. 

FusionStar287 #2 Posted 14 March 2019 - 05:23 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 18742 battles
  • 14,932
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    08-13-2013
I don't own the tank but I agree that it shouldn't have a reload button, seeing as the only time you should empty a clip to reload would be when your switching ammo types.

"My dear brothers, take note of this: Men should be quick to listen, slow to speak, and slow to become angry, for man's anger does not bring about the righteous life that God desires." ~ James 1: 19-20

 

"wefWEGFRF" - RaiBOT01, 2017


Tempest fox3 #3 Posted 14 March 2019 - 05:35 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 18988 battles
  • 15,690
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    08-22-2013

View PostFusionStar287, on 14 March 2019 - 05:23 PM, said:

I don't own the tank but I agree that it shouldn't have a reload button, seeing as the only time you should empty a clip to reload would be when your switching ammo types.

 

I find it kinda annoying that it still can't mix ammo types. I was in a game last night where I only had 2 ap rounds left and had to go for a full 32s reload to load up premium ammo.

 

Especially since it took me a while to figure out why it wouldn't load a 3rd shell. 


War is a Democracy and the enemy always gets a vote.

3 MoE's: E-25, M41 Walker Bulldog, E-50, Snakebite, E-75, T32 - In order obtained


Ronin Gaidin #4 Posted 14 March 2019 - 05:37 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 32177 battles
  • 4,191
  • Member since:
    11-10-2013
What actually happens when you hit the reload button? In any normal one-shot tank doesn't it just do nothing? I always thought that reload button was purely for the Autoloaders since they are the only tanks that could ever actually need it (outside of changing ammo types, which already starts the act of reloading on its own).

greenteam117 #5 Posted 14 March 2019 - 05:42 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 22859 battles
  • 2,573
  • [LEONI]
  • Member since:
    12-06-2015
i recommend using the Handbrake  controller config, it moves handbrake from  dpad to L1

    A lie about a lie turns inside out upon itself. - Magane chikujoin   

Marks of Excellence:


Tempest fox3 #6 Posted 14 March 2019 - 05:44 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 18988 battles
  • 15,690
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    08-22-2013

View PostRonin Gaidin, on 14 March 2019 - 05:37 PM, said:

What actually happens when you hit the reload button? In any normal one-shot tank doesn't it just do nothing? I always thought that reload button was purely for the Autoloaders since they are the only tanks that could ever actually need it (outside of changing ammo types, which already starts the act of reloading on its own).

 

It empties the magazine and starts reloading from scratch. 


War is a Democracy and the enemy always gets a vote.

3 MoE's: E-25, M41 Walker Bulldog, E-50, Snakebite, E-75, T32 - In order obtained


Just An0maly #7 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:02 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 22616 battles
  • 534
  • [P4NDA]
  • Member since:
    08-13-2017

You all do realize (1) you can change your controller button configuration so that you don't spazz and hit reload on accident, and (2) you need a reload button so that you can switch ammo types, right?


WG, please delete this absurd thread and also nerf Teff's left thumb so he doesn't have this issue going forward LOL



FusionStar287 #8 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:16 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 18742 battles
  • 14,932
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    08-13-2013

View PostJust An0maly, on 14 March 2019 - 01:02 PM, said:

You all do realize (1) you can change your controller button configuration so that you don't spazz and hit reload on accident, and (2) you need a reload button so that you can switch ammo types, right?


WG, please delete this absurd thread and also nerf Teff's left thumb so he doesn't have this issue going forward LOL

People shouldn't have to change their control scheme because the reload button empties an autoreloader's clip for no good reason. He's not asking for the reload button to be removed, but for it to not have any effect on the Progetto's gun (like it has no effect on single shot guns).


"My dear brothers, take note of this: Men should be quick to listen, slow to speak, and slow to become angry, for man's anger does not bring about the righteous life that God desires." ~ James 1: 19-20

 

"wefWEGFRF" - RaiBOT01, 2017


Teffisk #9 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:25 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19042 battles
  • 798
  • [K-F-C]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

View PostJust An0maly, on 14 March 2019 - 06:02 PM, said:

You all do realize (1) you can change your controller button configuration so that you don't spazz and hit reload on accident, and (2) you need a reload button so that you can switch ammo types, right?


WG, please delete this absurd thread and also nerf Teff's left thumb so he doesn't have this issue going forward LOL

You do not need the reload button to switch ammo types. The A button is for that. As others have reiterated, reloading offers no beneficial function whatsoever. 



MaxChaos24 #10 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:27 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 12348 battles
  • 19,421
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View PostTeffisk, on 14 March 2019 - 12:21 PM, said:

Sometimes I accidently hit the reload button on the Xbox d-pad instead of the handbrake. It's my fault, but it happens. But when it happens in the Progetto, it's especially frustrating because that button shouldn't even be there. Reloading in the Progetto offers literally no advantages. You should never reload your whole magazine manually. Please disable this button. 

 

Seems like a reasonable request. Will file a ticket to see what's possible. :honoring:

Sammael85 #11 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:33 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 21441 battles
  • 4,064
  • [FAC]
  • Member since:
    08-20-2015
Well, we can consider the control schemes screwed for at least a couple updates.

Congratulations you lousy mouths, it's always better to complain on the forums than take a look into the options menu and find a setting more suited. :facepalm:

"Como se te ocurre pensar eso, ¿no ves que todos los "Pros" tiran premium ? Por algo sera, solo unos pocos están capacitados para hacerlo" - By Enjamio

Si eres español/hispano y te sientes aislado por WG, no estás solo: Hay un Batallón Exiliado dispuesto a ayudarte

Frags, autism, shenanigans and utter lag HERE
 


Ronin Gaidin #12 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:33 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 32177 battles
  • 4,191
  • Member since:
    11-10-2013

View PostTempest fox3, on 14 March 2019 - 01:44 PM, said:

 

It empties the magazine and starts reloading from scratch. 

 

That would be terribly inconvenient. :trollface:   

 

View PostFusionStar287, on 14 March 2019 - 02:16 PM, said:

People shouldn't have to change their control scheme because the reload button empties an autoreloader's clip for no good reason. He's not asking for the reload button to be removed, but for it to not have any effect on the Progetto's gun (like it has no effect on single shot guns).

 

Makes sense to me. 

 

View PostMaxChaos24, on 14 March 2019 - 02:27 PM, said:

 

Seems like a reasonable request. Will file a ticket to see what's possible. :honoring:

 

Fantastic. :great:

 



Sadriel Fett #13 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:37 PM

    Major

  • Supertest - Xbox One
  • 24576 battles
  • 4,518
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    02-12-2014
I use the D-Pade cruise control set up and have accidentally done that while running a couple autoloaders that I didn't want to reload at the time.  You're about to fire and you realize you just started a one minute reload.   :angry:

 

"There are few problems in the galaxy that cannot be solved by the suitable application of concentrated phaser fire."


StillLifeSkull #14 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:45 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17762 battles
  • 303
  • Member since:
    04-29-2017
I only own one outoloader but, but I would LOVE to control when to load. I sometimes fire off shots while repositioning so I have a full mag when I arrive.

Ronin Gaidin #15 Posted 14 March 2019 - 06:57 PM

    Major

  • Beta Tester
  • 32177 battles
  • 4,191
  • Member since:
    11-10-2013

View PostStillLifeSkull, on 14 March 2019 - 02:45 PM, said:

I only own one outoloader but, but I would LOVE to control when to load. I sometimes fire off shots while repositioning so I have a full mag when I arrive.

 

For regular Autoloaders you already can start a full reload without emptying your magazine. On an Xbox with standard controller configuration you press Right on the D-Pad. (which is what is causing the problem people are talking about here, since Down on the D-Pad in that controller setup is for the Hand Brake and it is pretty easy to accidentally hit both).

Very Classy #16 Posted 14 March 2019 - 07:11 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 26525 battles
  • 2,567
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    04-24-2014
I haven't had this problem... I use the hipster Driver Control scheme, but I agree that this reload button should be inactive for the Italian reloading mechanic. It has no purpose. 

StillLifeSkull #17 Posted 14 March 2019 - 07:15 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 17762 battles
  • 303
  • Member since:
    04-29-2017

View PostRonin Gaidin, on 14 March 2019 - 06:57 PM, said:

 

For regular Autoloaders you already can start a full reload without emptying your magazine. On an Xbox with standard controller configuration you press Right on the D-Pad. (which is what is causing the problem people are talking about here, since Down on the D-Pad in that controller setup is for the Hand Brake and it is pretty easy to accidentally hit both).

 

That is outstanding! Thanks! Why would someone want to get rid of this, move it is fine, but...

greenteam117 #18 Posted 14 March 2019 - 07:18 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 22859 battles
  • 2,573
  • [LEONI]
  • Member since:
    12-06-2015

please do not remove the reload button from regular autoloaders though.

would be awful to only have 1 shell in a clip and be forced to either hold onto it or fire it to reload.


    A lie about a lie turns inside out upon itself. - Magane chikujoin   

Marks of Excellence:


Very Classy #19 Posted 14 March 2019 - 07:20 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 26525 battles
  • 2,567
  • [JOCO]
  • Member since:
    04-24-2014
These last two posts aren't understanding. Progetto is not an autoloader .

Sovietdeath #20 Posted 14 March 2019 - 07:22 PM

    Major

  • WoTC Online Contributor
  • 15232 battles
  • 20,351
  • Member since:
    08-10-2013

View PostMaxChaos24, on 14 March 2019 - 01:27 PM, said:

 

Seems like a reasonable request. Will file a ticket to see what's possible. :honoring:

please do not i often manually reload if i dont wanna waste shots and want to fill my magazine

maybe just for the Progetto it doesent react but other then the italians its a useful feature






2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users