Jump to content


Please remove the reload button for the Progetto.


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

MaxChaos24 #21 Posted 14 March 2019 - 07:25 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 12348 battles
  • 19,421
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View PostSovietdeath, on 14 March 2019 - 02:22 PM, said:

please do not i often manually reload if i dont wanna waste shots and want to fill my magazine

maybe just for the Progetto it doesent react but other then the italians its a useful feature

 

? Not sure you are thinking about the Italian Auto-reloaders? There is no purpose to ever unload the already loaded rounds, except if you change ammo but that happens anyway. 

Teffisk #22 Posted 14 March 2019 - 07:30 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19042 battles
  • 798
  • [K-F-C]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

View PostSovietdeath, on 14 March 2019 - 07:22 PM, said:

please do not i often manually reload if i dont wanna waste shots and want to fill my magazine

Hi Soviet, an auto-reloader is completely different than an autoloaders. Don't worry, I'm definitely not suggesting to get rid of it on autoloaders. 



Just An0maly #23 Posted 14 March 2019 - 11:14 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 22616 battles
  • 534
  • [P4NDA]
  • Member since:
    08-13-2017

260+ battles in the tank, never had it happen. But, looks like it'll get "fixed" anyway.

Probably easier to make a company recode a mechanic/feature than change your individual controller configuration anyway huh?

 

GG


Edited by Just An0maly, 14 March 2019 - 11:19 PM.


M4ntiX #24 Posted 14 March 2019 - 11:48 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 23325 battles
  • 1,937
  • Member since:
    03-18-2014

That's a great suggestion! +1 :)

I never had a problem with accidentally reloading the Progetto as I only had a handful of games in it, but I can see how this may be an issue when using the std control scheme.



korbendallas-01 #25 Posted 14 March 2019 - 11:54 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 46186 battles
  • 7,581
  • [GER_1]
  • Member since:
    05-15-2016

View PostTempest fox3, on 14 March 2019 - 06:35 PM, said:

I find it kinda annoying that it still can't mix ammo types. I was in a game last night where I only had 2 ap rounds left and had to go for a full 32s reload to load up premium ammo.

 

That's why I switched to APCR-only.



korbendallas-01 #26 Posted 14 March 2019 - 11:56 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 46186 battles
  • 7,581
  • [GER_1]
  • Member since:
    05-15-2016

View PostJust An0maly, on 14 March 2019 - 07:02 PM, said:

You all do realize (1) you can change your controller button configuration so that you don't spazz and hit reload on accident, and (2) you need a reload button so that you can switch ammo types, right?


WG, please delete this absurd thread and also nerf Teff's left thumb so he doesn't have this issue going forward LOL

 

If you call it "absurd", shouldn't you at least know how the reload button works?

korbendallas-01 #27 Posted 14 March 2019 - 11:58 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 46186 battles
  • 7,581
  • [GER_1]
  • Member since:
    05-15-2016

View PostStillLifeSkull, on 14 March 2019 - 07:45 PM, said:

I only own one outoloader but, but I would LOVE to control when to load. I sometimes fire off shots while repositioning so I have a full mag when I arrive.

 

That's what the reload button is for, just not for the Progetto.

korbendallas-01 #28 Posted 15 March 2019 - 12:12 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 46186 battles
  • 7,581
  • [GER_1]
  • Member since:
    05-15-2016

View PostJust An0maly, on 15 March 2019 - 12:14 AM, said:

Probably easier to make a company recode a mechanic/feature than change your individual controller configuration anyway huh?

 

Please explain how I can deactivate the reload button myself.

Just An0maly #29 Posted 15 March 2019 - 10:39 AM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 22616 battles
  • 534
  • [P4NDA]
  • Member since:
    08-13-2017

View Postkorbendallas-01, on 14 March 2019 - 05:56 PM, said:

 

If you call it "absurd", shouldn't you at least know how the reload button works?

 

I don't have a problem with it, find it functions fine, and yet I'm the one that doesn't know how it works. LOL, only on the forums.

PS - that is how it works on my configuration. Strangely, I adjusted my configuration long ago, rather than ask a company to change something. I'm weird like that.

(I could probably do with a refresher on how to explain things on the forums though ...)

Edited by Just An0maly, 15 March 2019 - 10:42 AM.


korbendallas-01 #30 Posted 15 March 2019 - 10:57 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 46186 battles
  • 7,581
  • [GER_1]
  • Member since:
    05-15-2016

View PostJust An0maly, on 15 March 2019 - 11:39 AM, said:

I don't have a problem with it, find it functions fine, and yet I'm the one that doesn't know how it works. LOL, only on the forums.

 

You don't know how it works because you don't know how it works, yet you having big speeches about it.

 

Only on the forums indeed.

 

View PostJust An0maly, on 15 March 2019 - 11:39 AM, said:

PS - that is how it works on my configuration. Strangely, I adjusted my configuration long ago, rather than ask a company to change something. I'm weird like that.

 

Ok then, tell us. What controller configuration do you use, and what keys do you have to press to change the ammo type. Please then explain how I would deactivate the button by myself.

Teffisk #31 Posted 15 March 2019 - 07:58 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 19042 battles
  • 798
  • [K-F-C]
  • Member since:
    10-14-2015

View PostJust An0maly, on 15 March 2019 - 10:39 AM, said:

PS - that is how it works on my configuration. Strangely, I adjusted my configuration long ago, rather than ask a company to change something. I'm weird like that.

It's a bug. A bad feature. This "game suggestions" forum is designed for players to make suggestions that make the game better. This forum is working as intended.

 

BTW, thanks MaxChaos for the reply. 



Just An0maly #32 Posted 16 March 2019 - 03:52 PM

    First lieutenant

  • Players
  • 22616 battles
  • 534
  • [P4NDA]
  • Member since:
    08-13-2017
You'll figure it out, or WG will for you. 

GG boys

korbendallas-01 #33 Posted 16 March 2019 - 07:44 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 46186 battles
  • 7,581
  • [GER_1]
  • Member since:
    05-15-2016

View PostJust An0maly, on 16 March 2019 - 04:52 PM, said:

You'll figure it out, or WG will for you.

 

So you don't know.




6 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users