Jump to content


bug with amx 13 57


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Ch1efDizzyWat3r #1 Posted 21 March 2019 - 10:38 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25428 battles
  • 287
  • Member since:
    11-09-2013

I ran into a bit of an unusual glitch, i didnt think it was possible but i was unloading my clip into the amx cdc, i get 4 shots into the clip and for some reason i get the clip fully reloaded after the fourth shot leading to me being able to put 11 shots into the cdc. I dont want to be accused of cheating so i thought i would nip this in the bud and post the clip here for you guys to see and hopefully fix.

 

https://xboxdvr.com/.../video/71642951 i hope i posted this link right.


Edited by Ch1efDizzyWat3r, 21 March 2019 - 10:39 PM.


WG Volibear #2 Posted 21 March 2019 - 10:53 PM

    QA Analyst

  • Administrator
  • 103 battles
  • 1,275
  • Member since:
    02-21-2014
Hello Ch1efDizzyWat3r,

This has been a tough one to nail down.

What server were you playing on at the time?

Thanks for the video!

Take a look at our new bug report guidelines!

  WoT Reddit---> 

Need to submit a support ticket? Click Here!



 


Ch1efDizzyWat3r #3 Posted 21 March 2019 - 11:03 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25428 battles
  • 287
  • Member since:
    11-09-2013
i was playing on the north american sever

DwarfOnDrugs #4 Posted 22 March 2019 - 09:57 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 30408 battles
  • 2,292
  • [-UNL-]
  • Member since:
    03-12-2014

He took advantage of a bug, quick everyone report him

:trollface:


 


IEnjoythissee #5 Posted 22 March 2019 - 06:10 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 67799 battles
  • 484
  • Member since:
    11-11-2014
Your a naughty boy. Wel let you off till its repaired. :P

TripleFFFG #6 Posted 22 March 2019 - 06:11 PM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 44161 battles
  • 490
  • Member since:
    11-02-2014

This bug seems to have been reported after the release of the Italian tanks that reload differently than all of the predecessors.

Is it related? Was autoloader code copied, then compiled,  then distributed to other autoloading tanks?

I am sure it is driving WG crazy trying to figure it out. This is why they need clips, data, and details to identify the bug. 

Keep submitting info to them, I am confident they will figure it out.



Ch1efDizzyWat3r #7 Posted 23 March 2019 - 12:23 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 25428 battles
  • 287
  • Member since:
    11-09-2013

View PostIEnjoythissee, on 22 March 2019 - 12:10 PM, said:

Your a naughty boy. Wel let you off till its repaired. :P

 

so what your saying is that even though its no fault of my own and it happened while trying to help a teammate out that i should what....run away and not finish off the cdc? Would you have done that? Would you even notice durring the heat of battle? I don't think so. 

CptBadger #8 Posted 23 March 2019 - 08:25 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 15040 battles
  • 1,683
  • [BEARD]
  • Member since:
    07-11-2015

View PostCh1efDizzyWat3r, on 23 March 2019 - 12:23 AM, said:

 

so what your saying is that even though its no fault of my own and it happened while trying to help a teammate out that i should what....run away and not finish off the cdc? Would you have done that? Would you even notice durring the heat of battle? I don't think so. 

 

He's messing around, hence the :P at the end of his post.

IEnjoythissee #9 Posted 26 March 2019 - 09:44 AM

    Staff sergeant

  • Players
  • 67799 battles
  • 484
  • Member since:
    11-11-2014
I was told you can have a prog that detects other lines of code that accesses other parts of the programme and that it can then be either modifed or blocked as per rote. :confused:

SlashingYew172 #10 Posted 27 March 2019 - 01:18 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 26104 battles
  • 236
  • Member since:
    11-13-2015
Sounds like I need to play my 13 57 this week!!!




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users