Jump to content


Changing Servers Enhancement

Server

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

jonesofcolorado #1 Posted 26 October 2019 - 09:43 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12314 battles
  • 211
  • Member since:
    02-27-2014
How about a way to switch servers without having to go home and quitting the game from the home screen and starting the game up again and going through that long game loading process? 

IBROX 04 #2 Posted 26 October 2019 - 09:47 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 20521 battles
  • 9,405
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014
You can already. Just hit the options button and select QUIT... Takes you back to the pregame options screen. 

Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


jonesofcolorado #3 Posted 26 October 2019 - 10:05 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12314 battles
  • 211
  • Member since:
    02-27-2014

View PostIBROX 04, on 26 October 2019 - 02:47 PM, said:

You can already. Just hit the options button and select QUIT... Takes you back to the pregame options screen. 

 

Thanks! 

IBROX 04 #4 Posted 26 October 2019 - 10:17 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 20521 battles
  • 9,405
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

View Postjonesofcolorado, on 26 October 2019 - 11:05 PM, said:

 

Thanks! 

 

No worries 

Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


deadman1921 #5 Posted 26 October 2019 - 11:26 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 29256 battles
  • 1,728
  • [-STO-]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014
I was thinking about something similar.
In options put a “switch server” selection.
It already does it if you platoon with someone who is on the opposite server.

Soldiers of the One/ #GlenIsOurs

 


Sadriel Fett #6 Posted 27 October 2019 - 12:24 AM

    Major

  • Supertest - Xbox One
  • 28210 battles
  • 5,231
  • Member since:
    02-12-2014

View Postdeadman1921, on 26 October 2019 - 07:26 PM, said:

I was thinking about something similar.
In options put a “switch server” selection.
It already does it if you platoon with someone who is on the opposite server.

 

There already is a "switch server" selection in the options menu.  That's how I do it.  Just select the server you want it to default to, quit the game, start up from beginning.  That way you don't have to go to the "server selection screen" and wait for it to show up and select whatever.

 

~ "This game would be great, if it wasn't for our teammates." ~

~ There's no such thing as Arty Safe. You have to play Arty Aware. You have to play SmArty. ~


deadman1921 #7 Posted 27 October 2019 - 04:40 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 29256 battles
  • 1,728
  • [-STO-]
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

View PostSadriel Fett, on 26 October 2019 - 06:24 PM, said:

 

There already is a "switch server" selection in the options menu.  That's how I do it.  Just select the server you want it to default to, quit the game, start up from beginning.  That way you don't have to go to the "server selection screen" and wait for it to show up and select whatever.

Oh hell. I never noticed it. I’ll look tomorrow lol. 
I always quit, switch, then logged back in. 
You are talking about the in game options right? As in the garage?


Soldiers of the One/ #GlenIsOurs

 


Sadriel Fett #8 Posted 27 October 2019 - 04:44 AM

    Major

  • Supertest - Xbox One
  • 28210 battles
  • 5,231
  • Member since:
    02-12-2014

View Postdeadman1921, on 27 October 2019 - 12:40 AM, said:

Oh hell. I never noticed it. I’ll look tomorrow lol. 
I always quit, switch, then logged back in. 

 

It's not that big a deal on the XB1 (and I expect it's the same on the PS4), because the servers show up pretty quick if you use the Server Selection Screen box on the loading screen.  But it always used to take a while for all the servers to show up on the 360, so I just got in the habit of switching from the Options menu before I quit the game and logged back in.  Know what I mean?

 

~ "This game would be great, if it wasn't for our teammates." ~

~ There's no such thing as Arty Safe. You have to play Arty Aware. You have to play SmArty. ~


matematicalone #9 Posted 27 October 2019 - 10:06 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 2749 battles
  • 1,418
  • Member since:
    11-15-2017
I would love to see the population count next to each server. I'm often on at times when Euro server is getting low and US people on the rise.

jonesofcolorado #10 Posted 28 October 2019 - 03:29 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12314 battles
  • 211
  • Member since:
    02-27-2014

View Postmatematicalone, on 27 October 2019 - 03:06 AM, said:

I would love to see the population count next to each server. I'm often on at times when Euro server is getting low and US people on the rise.

 

That's a great idea too! :great:

jonesofcolorado #11 Posted 29 October 2019 - 04:36 PM

    Sergeant

  • Players
  • 12314 battles
  • 211
  • Member since:
    02-27-2014

View PostIBROX 04, on 26 October 2019 - 02:47 PM, said:

You can already. Just hit the options button and select QUIT... Takes you back to the pregame options screen. 

 

I tried it this morning on my Xbox One, this is still almost as slow as going home and quitting the game. Can't there be a way to switch servers without having to go through the entire game start-up, click past the videos, etc?





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users