Jump to content


[NEED INFO] Armadillo


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

IBROX 04-x #1 Posted 12 September 2021 - 05:57 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 23542 battles
  • 14,684
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

The armadillo has this issue. When you repair a module it reset the reload? Doesn’t use the kit and you need to press it twice for it to work and repair the module. Plus it resets the reload again. It’s annoying as hell. Always has this habit of happening at the wrong time. 
 

Sorry if this is a known issue and just ignore. Thanks 


Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


PhonicKitty8825-x #2 Posted 12 September 2021 - 07:36 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 26881 battles
  • 4,810
  • [1CAB]
  • Member since:
    04-10-2019
Prolly those saying the Dillo is op trying to hack you.

3rd MoE: IS-7, IS-3, M.O.B.A.T., M24 Chaffee '53, T-44A, T-72AV, M113, M551 Sheridan 

Pls give the IS-7 10° of gd!


IBROX 04-x #3 Posted 12 September 2021 - 07:48 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 23542 battles
  • 14,684
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

View PostPhonicKitty8825-x, on 12 September 2021 - 08:36 PM, said:

Prolly those saying the Dillo is op trying to hack you.

 


Lol . In my defence. I’ll get bored grinding silver eventually. 

Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


PhonicKitty8825-x #4 Posted 12 September 2021 - 07:56 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 26881 battles
  • 4,810
  • [1CAB]
  • Member since:
    04-10-2019

View PostIBROX 04-x, on 12 September 2021 - 07:48 PM, said:

 


Lol . In my defence. I’ll get bored grinding silver eventually. 

Know this, Dillo's don't run on fuel, they run on the tears of those who failed to understand them. Saves you some repair costs tho.


3rd MoE: IS-7, IS-3, M.O.B.A.T., M24 Chaffee '53, T-44A, T-72AV, M113, M551 Sheridan 

Pls give the IS-7 10° of gd!


tokyobatman-p #5 Posted 12 September 2021 - 08:44 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 21547 battles
  • 1,765
  • [XIXLG]
  • Member since:
    08-06-2017
The Dillo is the one tank I didn't buy, but should have gotten... This will be the second time I dropped the ball.  I should have bought the Nameless years ago...:(

IBROX 04-x #6 Posted 12 September 2021 - 08:55 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 23542 battles
  • 14,684
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

View PostPhonicKitty8825-x, on 12 September 2021 - 08:56 PM, said:

Know this, Dillo's don't run on fuel, they run on the tears of those who failed to understand them. Saves you some repair costs tho.


Salty flavour? 
 

View Posttokyobatman-p, on 12 September 2021 - 09:44 PM, said:

The Dillo is the one tank I didn't buy, but should have gotten... This will be the second time I dropped the ball.  I should have bought the Nameless years ago...:(

 

It’s a fun wee tank . Even got the grandson using mine. Hopefully they’ll resell it and you’ll be able to pick it up. 


Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


Derekthetree-x #7 Posted 14 September 2021 - 05:27 AM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 23457 battles
  • 1,766
  • [BEARD]
  • Member since:
    02-16-2014

The Nameless? Its terrible, it has 3° of gun depression on a tall tank, so it can't shoot lower plates on level ground.

 

The Edelweiss meanwhile is a great tank, a fun anti-light medium.



MaxChaos24-x #8 Posted 15 September 2021 - 01:57 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 14771 battles
  • 23,641
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View PostIBROX 04-x, on 12 September 2021 - 01:57 PM, said:

The armadillo has this issue. When you repair a module it reset the reload? Doesn’t use the kit and you need to press it twice for it to work and repair the module. Plus it resets the reload again. It’s annoying as hell. Always has this habit of happening at the wrong time. 
 

Sorry if this is a known issue and just ignore. Thanks 

 

Hello, do you happen to have a video of this?

What Control scheme do you use?

What module were you repairing?

Do you have any custom mapping of your buttons?


Click to send in a Support Ticket!

 

 


IBROX 04-x #9 Posted 15 September 2021 - 04:41 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 23542 battles
  • 14,684
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

View PostMaxChaos24-x, on 15 September 2021 - 02:57 PM, said:

 

Hello, do you happen to have a video of this?

What Control scheme do you use?

What module were you repairing?

Do you have any custom mapping of your buttons?

 

Doesn’t matter if I’d have a video or clip of it . Since 6.0 dropped nothing uploads too Xbox dvr or clips. Yes i have button mapping. Handbrake is right top paddle and reload is dpad ~ right. Module was ammo rack I think. Can’t remember the control scheme. I’ll check later. At first I thought it was me switching ammo . So took out the other ammo types. 

Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


Allegheny64-x #10 Posted 15 September 2021 - 04:47 PM

    Captain

  • Players
  • 71099 battles
  • 1,609
  • Member since:
    11-20-2014

Problems with your Dillo, huh ?

That's too bad.

 

 

 

 

:teethhappy:


'An what I do on yer' grave won't pass for flowers


Haukkis-x #11 Posted 15 September 2021 - 05:12 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 40867 battles
  • 6,286
  • Member since:
    08-05-2015

View PostIBROX 04-x, on 15 September 2021 - 05:41 PM, said:

 

Doesn’t matter if I’d have a video or clip of it . Since 6.0 dropped nothing uploads too Xbox dvr or clips. Yes i have button mapping. Handbrake is right top paddle and reload is dpad ~ right. Module was ammo rack I think. Can’t remember the control scheme. I’ll check later. At first I thought it was me switching ammo . So took out the other ammo types. 

Sounds like your Xbox dvr storage is full, try removing some of your clips and screenshots. If that doesn't help, try resetting your Xbox One into factory settings, it helped me.   ;)



IBROX 04-x #12 Posted 15 September 2021 - 05:15 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 23542 battles
  • 14,684
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

View PostHaukkis-x, on 15 September 2021 - 06:12 PM, said:

Sounds like your Xbox dvr storage is full, try removing some of your clips and screenshots. If that doesn't help, try resetting your Xbox One into factory settings, it helped me.   ;)

 

wiped storage and done a factory reset a couple weeks ago because of the crashing issue. 

Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


MaxChaos24-x #13 Posted 15 September 2021 - 05:26 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 14771 battles
  • 23,641
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View PostIBROX 04-x, on 15 September 2021 - 12:41 PM, said:

 

Doesn’t matter if I’d have a video or clip of it . Since 6.0 dropped nothing uploads too Xbox dvr or clips. Yes i have button mapping. Handbrake is right top paddle and reload is dpad ~ right. Module was ammo rack I think. Can’t remember the control scheme. I’ll check later. At first I thought it was me switching ammo . So took out the other ammo types. 

 

Thanks. Not sure about having to press it twice to activate it, but when you repair your ammo rack, it's not resetting the reload process, it's updating the reload animation to the new reload time. 

Click to send in a Support Ticket!

 

 


IBROX 04-x #14 Posted 15 September 2021 - 06:25 PM

    Major

  • Players
  • 23542 battles
  • 14,684
  • [BNKR]
  • Member since:
    11-10-2014

View PostMaxChaos24-x, on 15 September 2021 - 06:26 PM, said:

 

Thanks. Not sure about having to press it twice to activate it, but when you repair your ammo rack, it's not resetting the reload process, it's updating the reload animation to the new reload time. 

 


Yeah I get that it’s not reloading after repairing. I know you can’t act on anything with the limited information I’ve gave max sorry about that. If it happens again I’ll take a clip and try and upload it too Xbox community feed. No worries. It’s probably me for all I know. Hasn’t happened again since I posted this thread. Cheers max 

Success is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm

 

 

 


MaxChaos24-x #15 Posted 15 September 2021 - 08:01 PM

    Gameplay Expert

  • Administrator
  • 14771 battles
  • 23,641
  • [WGW]
  • Member since:
    09-15-2013

View PostIBROX 04-x, on 15 September 2021 - 02:25 PM, said:

 


Yeah I get that it’s not reloading after repairing. I know you can’t act on anything with the limited information I’ve gave max sorry about that. If it happens again I’ll take a clip and try and upload it too Xbox community feed. No worries. It’s probably me for all I know. Hasn’t happened again since I posted this thread. Cheers max 

 

Sounds good, thanks. Been trying to get it to happen but haven't had any luck with it yet. 

Click to send in a Support Ticket!

 

 


I44I Warlock-x #16 Posted 16 September 2021 - 07:34 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 46829 battles
  • 3,692
  • [I66I]
  • Member since:
    02-12-2014

View PostIBROX 04-x, on 15 September 2021 - 05:41 PM, said:

 

Doesn’t matter if I’d have a video or clip of it . Since 6.0 dropped nothing uploads too Xbox dvr or clips.

 

For me, clips upload to game dvr but not screenshots. If you figure out why or how to solve it, it'd be great if you would let me know. 

 

For screenshots you can download them with the xbox app, upload them to imgur and link them here. That's what i'm doing for bug reports since i have the issues with game dvr. 


 

                             

 

               - Execute Order 66 -
                        
 
 3 marked tanks: 101 (R.I.P)
 
>Arty is op, takes no skill and is a toxic game mechanic. 
>WG fix your server connection 
                              
                        

DwarfOnDrugs-x #17 Posted 16 September 2021 - 08:57 AM

    Major

  • Players
  • 38738 battles
  • 3,576
  • [CRPT]
  • Member since:
    03-12-2014

View PostI44I Warlock-x, on 16 September 2021 - 07:34 AM, said:

 

For me, clips upload to game dvr but not screenshots. If you figure out why or how to solve it, it'd be great if you would let me know. 

 

For screenshots you can download them with the xbox app, upload them to imgur and link them here. That's what i'm doing for bug reports since i have the issues with game dvr. 

 

can also use discord to upload images :)

just send the screenshot on discord anywhere, right click, copy image address 


 





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users